Clerk of Court - H. Lynn Jones II
The Bureau of Vital Records and Statistics will be CLOSING at 2:00 on Friday, August 17th. All update requests (ANYONE BORN BEFORE 1983) received after 1:00 PM on Friday, August 17th will not be processed until Monday, August 20th.  
Elections
Elections > Qualifying

<< Return

Qualifying

Election News
Directory
Polling Locations
2018 Schedule
Secretary of State Home
Sample Ballot
Qualifying

 

If you are interested in running for an elected office, contact our office for the qualifications a candidate must meet to hold the office you are seeking and the fees associated with the office that must be paid at the time of qualifying.


We cannot accept personal or campaign checks, the fees must be paid by cash, a bank certified check or a USPS Money Order.


Nominating petitions are available in our office. There are strict guidelines you must adhere to if you choose to use a nominating petition to waive your qualifying fees. We will be happy to go over those with you and answer any questions that we can.


If you have questions, feel free to contact one one of our Co-Directors of Elections


Jean Ann East [email protected]

337-437-3558 Ext 123


Princella Ryan [email protected].

337-437-3558 Ext 144


*************




Qualifying for the November 6, 2018 Elections


Wednesday, July 18, 2018

Thursday, July 19, 2018

Friday, July 20, 2018


Qualifying Hours are 8:30 am - 4:30 pm daily



Qualifying Fees for the November 6, 2018 Election Click here for offices and fees to qualify.


***************

Qualifying Candidates for the November 6, 2018 Election are listed below.

 

Mayor, City of DeQuincy
James B. HarrisIndependent
Heather RoyerRepublican
Riley SmithRepublican

Mayor, Town of Iowa
Paul Hesse
Independent

Carol Hilburn Ponthieux
Republican

Errol B. MarshallDemocrat
Terry MannIndependent
Claire ScalisiDemocrat

Mayor, City of Westlake
Robert "Bob" HardeyRepublican

Chief of Police, Town of Iowa
Howard "Keith" VincentDemocrat

Chief of Police, City of Westlake
Jason P. LedetIndependent
Christopher James WilryeDemocrat

Councilman At Large, City of Dequincy
Denise W. MaddoxDemocrat

Councilman, Town of Iowa District A
Julie Percle FontenotIndependent

Councilman, Town of Iowa District B
Joe BecnelDemocrat

Councilman, Town of Iowa District C
Vernessa GuilloryDemocrat

Councilman, Town of Iowa District D
Daniel HenniganIndependent

Councilman, Town of Iowa District E
Gerald GuidryDemocrat
C. J. ScheufensDemocrat

Councilman, City of Westlake District A
"Skeeter" HayesDemocrat




Councilman, City of Westlake District B
Jeremy Lee CryerRepublican

Councilman, City of Westlake District C
Betty BatesRepublican
Sharmita S. RideauDemocrat

Councilman, City of Westlake District D
Daniel W. "Dan" RaccaDemocrat

Councilman, City of Westlake District E
"Kenny" BrownDemocrat

Councilman, City of DeQuincy District 1
Mark James PeloquinRepublican

Councilman, City of DeQuincy District 2
Ronda JacobsDemocrat

Councilman, City of DeQuincy District 3
Judy LandryDemocrat

Councilman, City of DeQuincy District 4
Daisy A. ColeDemocrat

Member of School Board, District 1
Aaron P. NataliRepublican

Member of School Board, District 2
Fitzgerald DarboneDemocrat
Christopher ArchinardIndependent
Fredman "Fred" Hardy, Jr.Democrat
Wendy Campbell RobinsonIndependent

Member of School Board, District 3
Glenda GayDemocrat

Member of School Board, District 4
Annette BallardDemocrat

Member of School Board, District 5
"Ron" HayesRepublican

 

Member of School Board, District 6
Dean RobertsRepublican

Member of School Board, District 7
Mack Dellafosse, Jr.Democrat

Member of School Board, District 8
Eric TarverRepublican

Member of School Board, District 9
Damon Q. HardestyRepublican
Carolyn PetersDemocrat

Member of School Board, District 10
Alvin Dale SmithRepublican

Member of School Board, District 11
Bliss BujardRepublican

Member of School Board, District 12
Russell CastilleRepublican

Member of School Board, District 13
William "Billy" BreauxRepublican

Member of School Board, District 14
Desmond WallaceDemocrat
Wayne WilliamsDemocrat
Paul FarnellDemocrat

Member of School Board, District 15
John DuhonRepublican
Simon "Butch" GuidryIndependent

"Special Election"
City Marshal, City Court, City of Lake Charles
Karl Gillard
Republican
Nathan KellerDemocrat
Bill PoussonDemocrat
"Jimmy" RichardDemocrat
"Vic" SalvadorRepublican
Brad HarrisRepublican
"Jeff" HooperRepublican

"Special Election"
State Representative, 33rd Representative District
"Les" FarnumDemocrat
Teri A. JohnsonDemocrat
Stuart MossRepublican

 



Last Updated Friday, July 20, 2018 5:15 PM.

This information is unofficial until qualifying is closed.

 


 

© Copyright 2018, Calcasieu Parish Clerk of Court. All rights reserved.