Clerk of Court - H. Lynn Jones II


Elections
Elections > Qualifying

<< Return

Qualifying

Election News
Directory
Polling Locations
2018 Schedule
Secretary of State Home
Sample Ballot
Qualifying

 

If you are interested in running for an elected office, contact our office for the qualifications a candidate must meet to hold the office you are seeking and the fees associated with the office that must be paid at the time of qualifying.


We cannot accept personal or campaign checks, fees must be paid by cash, a bank certified check, or a USPS Money Order.


Nominating petitions are available in our office. There are strict guidelines you must adhere to if you choose to use a nominating petition to waive your qualifying fees. We will be happy to go over those with you and answer any questions that we can.


If you have questions, feel free to contact one one of our Co-Directors of Elections


Jean Ann East jeast@calclerkofcourt.com

337-437-3558 Ext 123


Princella Ryan pryan@calclerkofcourt.com.

337-437-3558 Ext 144


*************




Qualifying for the October 12, 2019 Elections


Tuesday, August 6, 2019

Wednesday, August 7, 2019

Thursday, August 8, 2019


Qualifying Hours are 8:30 am - 4:30 pm daily



Qualifying Office Titles, Incumbents, and Fees for the October 12, 2019can be found here.


***************

Last Updated Thursday, August 8, 2019 4:15 PM.

This information is unofficial until qualifying is closed.


State Senator

25th Senatorial District




Mark Abraham




Republican




Kevin M. Berken




Republican




John E. "Johnny” Guinn




Republican

27th Senatorial District




"Ronnie” Johns




Republican

30th Senatorial District




James K. Armes III




Democrat




Brett Geymann




Republican




Renée Hoffpauir-Klann




Republican




"Mike” Reese




Republican

State Representative

32nd Representative District




R. Dewith Carrier




Republican




Herman Ray Hill




Democrat




Kristian Poncho




Democrat

33rd Representative District




"Les” Farnum




Republican




Stewart Moss




Republican

34th Representative District




Wilford Carter Sr.




Democrat




Kevin D. Guidry




Democrat




Matilda Green Miller




Democrat

35th Representative District




Stephen Dwight




Republican

36th Representative District




Michael "Mike” Eason




Republican




Phillip Tarver




Republican

37th Representative District




Marion "Butch” Fox




Republican




Shalon Latour




Republican




Troy D. Romero




Republican

47th Representative District




Ryan Bourriaque




Republican

Sheriff




Elizabeth Gray-Carrier




Democrat




"Tony” Mancuso




Democrat




Jimmy Richard




Democrat

Clerk of Court




Lynn Jones




No Party

Assessor




Wendy Aguillard




No Party




Michael "Mike” Moore




Republican

Coroner




Terry Welke




No Party

Police Juror

District 1




Helen "Liz” Long




Republican




Ashton Richard




Independent

District 2




Christopher Archinard




Democrat




Calvin Collins




Democrat




Michael "Mike” Smith




Democrat

District 3




Eddie Earl Lewis Jr.




Democrat




Shelley Mayo




Democrat

District 4




"Tony” Guillory




Democrat




Priscilla Sam




Democrat

District 5




Brian Abshire




Independent




Charles Lockett




Republican




John O’Donnell




Independent

District 6




"Ron” Hayes




Republican




Dennis Ray Scott




Republican




Kelby Shows




Republican




Jerry Walker Jr.




Democrat

District 7




Cynthia "Cindy” Bergeron




Democrat




"Chris” Carroll




Democrat




Chris Landry




Democrat

District 8




Guy Brame




Republican

District 9




Anthony L. Bartie




Democrat




Schuyler Olivier




Independent

District 10




Randall "Randy” Armentor




Republican




Brandon Perkins




Republican




"Tony” Stelly




Republican

District 11




Roger Marcantel




Republican




"Tony” O’Banion




Republican




David Stutes




Republican

District 12




Judd Bares




Republican




Layne Hardin




Republican

District 13




Joe Anderpont




Republican




Randall "Randy” Gibbons




Republican




Georgina L. Graves




Democrat

District 14




Randy Burleigh




Republican




Damon Goss




Republican

District 15




Guy McLendon




Libertarian




"Tony” Tramonte




Republican

Special Election

Justice of the Peace – Ward 7




Teddy McNiel




Independent




Ronald "Ronny” Ruffin




Independent

Council Member – Division C, City of Westlake




Michael Bergeron




Republican




Sharmita S. Rideau




Independent




Clayton Rougeou




No Party

Councilman – Town of Vinton




Marcus Renfrow




Republican


 

© Copyright 2019, Calcasieu Parish Clerk of Court. All rights reserved.